The 2004 PAGE Awards Semi-Finalists

ACTION/ADVENTURE

BLACK HAT
Pablo Proenza

COUNTERPOINT
Christopher Schaefer

THE DIRTY SEA
Grael Norton

THE FEAR OF GREEN
Jonathan Reedholm

GAIJIN
Robert Shaffner, Jr. & Marc Peterson

GOLD RUN
Thadd Turner

HARD FIGHT AT FORT THOMPSON
Ames Holbrook

HYDRAULIC JUMP
Eduardo Aguilar

LOOSE ENDS
Lew Warden & Nadja Warden

MALLORY’S COMPASS
Colin Preston

MIG-21
Nisso Cohen

THE PHOTOGRAPH
Nancy Noever

PLAN F
Robin Brown

PLUSH
Chance Clark

PRECIPICE BIRD
Colin Preston

RESCUE ALPHA
Phil Marley

REVOLUTION
J.K. Nelson

SILVER HEARTS
John Gray

SOLDIERS OF MISFORTUNE
Thomas Powell

THE SPECTER
John Slavo

THE SUN RISES EAST
Sun Tze Yun

THICKER THAN BLOOD
Eric Stannard

TWIN INFINITIVES
Lane Mitchell

UMBULALI
Linda Konrad

WHISKEY BAY
Jay Olivier & Bill Brauer

COMEDY

ACCUSTOMED TO YOUR FACE
Russell Sommers

AHCHOO, I LOVE YOU!
Shirin Dorin

ALIENATED
Darryl Anka

ALL DOWNHILL FROM THERE
Ryan Peek

BALLS
K. Ray Thomas

BE BETTER BOB
Francis Reavey

BUY BORROW OR STEAL
Camilla Leslie

DARYL THE DOG
Janet Fielding

DEAR DESTINY
Christina Delia

DO RIGHT MAN
Jennifer Vandever

HAT TRICK
Robert Gately

HITCHED
Gary Hoover & Beth Hoover

I DON’T
Julie Pederson & Jeanne Jordan

JOE SCHMO FOR PRESIDENT
Ken Droz

JUST A ROADIE
Leslie J. Jones

LA CUCINA
Kathryn Scott

LATIN LADY; MODERN BABY
Kimberly Valladares

LIKE GIDGET
Lynn Speier

THE NELSONS
Kris Hodson Moore

ONCE A GRIFTER
Dan Rutledge & Jack Lugar

PUNTER
Philip Naiman

SHORTCOMINGS
Jamie Wilson

TICKETS
Josh Miller

WAITING
Robert Sudduth

YESTERDAY’S HEROES
James C. Ferguson & Thomas J. Misuraca

DRAMA

1927
Jeff Richards

BLACK STAR RISING
Doug Williams

BLIND TOM
Steven Eskay

BOOKER T.
Joseph Holland

BROKEN PROMISES, BROKEN DREAMS
Justin Swingle

DEAD LETTER DAY
Emma Thomas

DON’T SMILE TIL EASTER
Adrian Stadtmiller

DREAM OF DRAGONS
Kristianne Lee-Yahng & Tae Lee-Yahng

FALLING OVER VENUS
Andrea Bailey

HOMEWARD BOUND
Peter Webster

JANE-BY-THE-SEA
Carolyn Murray

JULIAN’S TRENCH
James Roman & Chris Donaldson

THE KOI KEEPER
Felice Bassuk & Richard F. Russell

THE LAMB
Guy Winch

MAPLE PALM
Ralph Torjan & Robert J. Feldman

MY BROTHER, MYSELF
Alan Woodruff

A NORTHERN SOUL
Alexandra Billington

THE PAPER ROUTE
Danny Howell

PRESENT PERFECT CONTINUOUS
Spencer Beglarian

REDEMPTION ROAD
Lauren Sheppard

SCREAMING MY HEART OUT
Janyce Lapore

TEXAS FRIDAY
Abdo Artun

THREE STORIES ABOUT JOAN
Christopher Alexander & Sam Applebaum

A VICIOUS CIRCLE
Spencer Beglarian

YOU’RE THE ONE
David Ash

FAMILY FILM

THE 10 CENT SOLUTION
William Finlay

BRITTANY’S BUG
ToniAnn Guadagnoli

BRO
Melinda May

BROTHERS OF THE FIRE
Leesa Gordon & Patricia Sherman

CAPTAIN TOMORROW
Peter Wilkes

THE CUTTING CREW
Diana Heard

THE FASTEST MAN IN THE WORLD
Elizabeth Hayes

FLIP SIDE
Mustapha Khan

ISLANDIA
Sharon Baker

JANE
Geetika Lizardi

THE JENNY
Candy Adams & Walter Adams

THE LITTLEST RIDER
Alex Romero

MONKEY RIVER
Laurie Weltz & Jay C. Key

MORAG
Maida Rogerson

THE MUSEUM
Jeffrey Belkin

MYSTIC ISLAND
Eric Sentell

THE PASSAGE
Michael Raymond

PIRATES OF LESSER PROVIDENCE
Colleen De Maio

PUPPY LOVE
Melissa Schorr & Gary Cohen

RIM OF INFINITY
Mark Pearce & Louisa Dent

THE SECRET OF LUMMI ISLAND
Jane Turville

STAGEMOM
Maggie Franks

TEENAGE SHAMANS
Barbara Blomquist

TOBY NOBLE’S SCHOOL PROJECT
Chris Kuehn

TYLER HUDSON’S
CHRISTMAS EVE ADVENTURE

Carol Hoffman

SCI-FI/FANTASY

AGE OF THE DOVE
Brandon Drake

THE BLOODLINE
Gregory Peterson

BONUS HIT
Sabina Sattar

CANARIES
Craig Cambria

CIRCLES
Sharlin Quest

DEATHBLOW
Jay Nuzum

THE DOMAIN
Michael Raymond

DREAMLAND
Robert O’Hannon

THE EYES OF MARA
Joseph Calabrese

A FELLOWSHIP OF DEATH
Mauriel Joslyn

FUTURE TENSE
Larry Williams

THE KEEPERS
Spencer Balentine

THE KISS
John Benton

MEGASPHERE
Everett Bramm

MIND’S EYE
Alison Pritchard

OCEANUS
Sue Rauch

THE PROMETHEUS
Miguel Sopena

PROVING GROUND
Leigh McGuire & Kelly Tait

RAVENWOOD
Jack Davidson

THE REALM
Gary Milin

REDEEMED
Delle Chatman

SEPARATION
Alex Dale

STAR GAME
Christopher Davis

THIS TIME FOR SURE
Dylan Kohler

TIME TOURISTS
Josh Miller

THRILLER/HORROR

.30/06
Jim Burnham & Chris Burnham

ALONE
Michaelbrent Collings

CHARISMA
Alfred Thomas Catalfo

CHIMERA
Michaelbrent Collings

CLOSED FOR RENOVATION
Andrew Gerngross

CONTAINMENT
Brad Campbell

DARKNESS FALLING
Garreth Hynes

DEAD FOR HIRE
Maurice Kelly & George Blumetti

DUST
James Sperl

EL CHUPACABRA
Michael Hebler

FATAL SEED
Nicholas Turner

FLOATING BALANCE
Jeanne Jordan & Julie Pedersen

GOTHAM
Simon Bowler

NOTHING TO FORGIVE
Bart Marshall

OC-3
TC Wheatley

PARANOID
Sean Harrigan

THE PERFORMANCE
Spencer Beglarian

PHOENIX PROJECT
Blake Casselman

R.E.M.
Mat Cottam

SHADOW IN THE DARK
Mark Garbett

SHAKEDOWN
Stephen Leach

SHH
Kerry-Anne McLean

SLEEPY LITTLE TOWN
Mychal Limric

VISIONS
Danny Howell

THE ZEUS CLUB
J.D. Eames

SHORT FILM

ABSOLUTE ZERO
Alan Woodruff

AUTOCIDE
Rory Hardesty

THE BEACH
Jill Weinberger

CEMETARY
Pamela Turner

CLOUDS
Casey Lewis

THE DEAL
Nigel Karikari

DO NOT DISTURB
Douglas Stark

EMILIANO DE LA GARZA
AND THE GENIE

Marc Calderwood

GHOST GIRL
Kate Kasserman

GODLESS
Sonya Supple-Gildea

GREY LINEN
Steve Cooper

A HOLE IN THE PAPER SKY
Howard Kingkade

LEVEL ONE
Robert Frisbee

LOCK UP
Jennifer Martin

MALL SANTA
Dan Borengasser

MERLYX’S WORD
Brad Neubauer

MISSING IN ACTION
Kimberly A. Bougas

MY OWN PRIVATE GREENLIGHT
Karen Hemmerle

NIGHT TRAIN
Mike Seares

RECIPE FOR DISASTER
Michael Blonde

REFLECTIONS
Mark Garbett

REGULAR AT FINNEY’S
Eric Percival

ROOM 855
Joseph Holmes

SAME ROOM SAME TIME
Tommy Draper

SID SUPER
John Moskowitz

TV DRAMA PILOT

ALL KINDS
Elliot Flament

AWAKENING
J. Elizabeth Martin

CHOSEN
Kimberly Maurice

CONNECTIONS
Albert Gilkey

CRACKER JACKS
Annette King & Josh Grauberger

GRACE’S PAWN
Billy Maddox & Danny Russell

HARLEM LAW
Joseph Holland

HUNTERTON POINTE
Rachel Dues

INNOCENCE PROJECT,
STALLION BEACH

Armando Youngblood

MERCY STREET
Beth Danesco

THE MISSION
Julia Fair

THE QUIET ROOM
Marni Fechter & Adrienne Dreiss

THE REMEDY
Chris Hyde

RENAISSANCE
Carlos Pikerie

THE RUMRUNNERS
Donald Molnar

ST. LOUIS BLUES
David Higlen

SUNRISE AT THE PALACE
Nicole Hayes

SUPERNATURAL HIGHWAY
Bridget Simonson

TINSELTOWN
Zana Bajlo

XU: THE BIONIC MONK
Erik Vitaglione & Claudia Sidman

TV SITCOM PILOT

AFRODESIA
David Soleil & Norm Thoeming

ASSISI & BRANNAN
Joy Ma

BACK HOME
Carlo DeCarlo & Nina Maria Chianetta

BDU BLUES
Michael Berry

THE BOYZ
Jonathan Hicks

THE CATCH
Joanna Cohen

COME-BACK
Barbara Gaillard

THE GROWNUPS
Charles Horn

HOT PROPERTY
Beth Hall & Tammy Dahlstrom

LIFE AS IT IS
Orit Schwartz

MADE FOR TV MOVIE
Tara Hackenberg & Mary Burke

OPEN MIKE
Carl Megill

PURGATORY
Donna DiLuzio

ROOMERS
Billy Maddox

ROOMMATES
Zana Bajlo

RULES OF THE ROAD
Cindy Boucher

THE SPACE BETWEEN YOUR EARS
Vinny Wolf

STARLANE PARK
Alison Pritchard

TRUTH IN ADVERTISING
Stephanie Fredricks

WAKE UP, AMERICA!
Carl Megill