The 2005 PAGE Awards Semi-Finalists

ACTION/ADVENTURE

ABSOLUTION
Robert Frisbee

THE BLACK KNIGHT
James Houston Turner

BLOOD STONES
Julius Ramsay

BOMBSHELL
Kelly Sarber

DIARY OF A MADMAN
Susan Yunis

EMPIRE
Peter Nelson

FELIX THE FLYER
Christopher Canole

THE FOUR HORSEMEN
Jose Mijares

GIDEON’S VAULT
Ben McCaw

GOLEM
Greg Duda

HELLCATS
Scott Kradolfer & Michael Lifshey

JERUSALEM
Tammy & Kevin Hamilton

KAMEHAMEHA THE GREAT
Trudy & Steven Drypolcher

MALLORY’S COMPASS
Colin Preston

MING
Hamish Mcleod

MONEY STORM
Dwight Popadince & Khristine Connors

NATURAL DISASTER
Adam Chambers

QUALITY TIME
Robert Rosenberg

QUARANTINE ZONE
Greg Hittelman

RIDIN’ SHOTGUN
Douglas Paul Cooke

SILENCER
Sean Mick

TARGET LIST
K.D. Scott

TWIST
Wyatt & Silvina Knight

TX
Martin Korda

WHEREABOUTS UNKNOWN
Allen Glover

COMEDY

THE APPRENTICE
Kurt Segers

BIG SHOT
Daniel Kaufman & Michael Craven

BUCK FORTY NINE
Nick Sidorovich

COLOSSAL IDIOT – A LOVE STORY
Andrew Rubin

CYRUS THE GIT
Jane Arrowsmith Edwards

ELEPHANT AND CASTLE
Wilmer Lin

FRED AND BETTY
Margo Waldrop

IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS
Christine Gray

JOKERMAN
Matt North

LOUIE LOUIE
Andrew Gerngross

MAGNUM FARCE
Ken Mora

THE MIKAKO CONFLICT
Brendan Turrill

MRS. SUAREZ
Beth Danesco

NEW YORK KNIGHTS
David Kim

NOT HERE, YOU WON’T
Jack Kilpatrick

THE OTHER WOMAN
Kurt Smith

RUBBER BAND
Ted Gurich

SILVER SPIES
Paul Benson & Matt Sullivan

SLAM D, PFC
Richard Keith

SMILERS
Mike McGeever

SOME LOVE SOME CASH
Richard Haber

SOUTHERN DISCOMFORT
Natalie Robison Hejny

THE SUMMER WE NEVER HAD
Terry Cosgrove

X’S & O’S
Paul Thompson

ZAK BEDFORD, PUNK DETECTIVE
Brian Henry

DRAMA

2:04 AM
Jayne Collett & Carl Heron

AMAURY’S WHALE SONG
Ana Toro

COMPLETE
Su Falcon

CORONADO
Dylan Costello

DARKNESS PAST
Jessica Cleland-Hura

A DEATH IN CONCORD
Connie Tonsgard

GLASS STREET
Gene Cajayon & Conrad Cimarra

GO AHEAD, BACK UP
Sarah Skibinski

HOME
Romeo Ciolfi

IMPRESSION
Steven Arvanites

INTELLECTUAL CAPITAL
Michael Romer

THE LAMB
Guy Winch

LOLA
Jennifer Engels

MICHELANGELO
Lorelei Armstrong

NORTHERN LATITUDE
Steven Zawacki

THE NUN’S TALE
Deb Botha Ryan

PERFECT GAME
Mirko Betz

SNOW DAY
Claire Partin

THE SOLUTION TO INFIDELITY
Arielle Jayme

TURN AROUND ONCE
Moira Walley-Beckett

UNDER THE SUDANESE SUN
Elizabeth Chapin-Pinotti

VOICES
Susan Klos

WATER TRADE
Melissa Gelernter

WHEN SPARROWS FALL
Sheila Forsyth

WHERE YOU LEAD
Jamie Duneier

FAMILY FILM

ANTONIO: AVENGE OF THE SEA DRAGON
Donna Abreau

ASHER RISING
Stephen Myers

BORN TO DANCE
Lynn Esta Goldman

THE CALF, THE CATERPILLAR
AND THE CURANDURA

Paul & Carlos Meyer

A CHRISTMAS EVE
Martha Rosenquist

THE COLONY
Drina Connors Kay

COUNTER LOOP
Steve Hochman

CRYSTAL CLEAR
Marvin Cotlar

DAUGHTER OF RA
Richard Waid & Carol Garrasi

EXTRA INNINGS
John Dieffenbach

HENRIETTA TILLMAN
Melinda Mullins

HEY MISTER, NICE DOG
Mark Saunders

I LOVE YOU, DARRYL SITTLER
William Finlay

JOOB
Cristin O’Keefe Aptowicz

THE LAWNMOWER MAFIA
Dennis Douda & Adam Zelkind

LITTLE
Christopher Barron

PRINCESS REBORN
Lee Tidball

RABBIT DREAMS
Diane Banegas

SANTA TECHNOLOGIES
Tim Christian & Jeff Beals

STRANGE PETS
Jon Stahl

THE TIME TRAVELER
Joshua Roth

TROLL
Michael January

TUMOLT THE DRAGON
Rod Humphrey

WISH I MIGHT
Lauren Fischer

X-MAS FILES
Larry Postel

SCI-FI/FANTASY

THE AMARANTH
Suzanne Wrubel

BLACK WATCH
Brian Trotter

CORAGAN’S CREW
Dan Balluff

DARK AGES
Todd Connors

DARKNESS, DARKNESS
Dave McCauley

DREAM GAME
Christopher Davis

EPIC
Ricky Cooper

FUTURE TENSE
Larry Williams

INFECTED
Steve Nolan

THE LIMINAL
Claire McKenna

LOS ANGELES
Andrew Gerngross

NEVER DOWN SOUTH
Ian Caskey & Adrian Rieder

THE NEXT
Lewis Shiner

NOBODY
Christopher Pettazzoni

THE OXFORD
Dawson Lee Williams

PROJECT: ELYSIUM
Phillip Daay

RIP CRIMSON
David A. Ball

SILVER HAZE
Derek Mathias

THE SPHERE
Bradley Cramp

THE SPIRAL
Tamai Kobayashi

STONE MASTERS
Vanessa Fewings & John Perez

THE TICKING MAN
Douglas Stark & Carl Cramer

TIME WILL TELL
Bruce Dundore

VIRTUAL LIFE
David Hitchcock

WEAPON
Roderick Neufeld

THRILLER/HORROR

40 WINKS
Mitch Moldofsky

THE ALCHEMY PROTOCOL
Lisa Pease

BLIND MICE
Pablo Proenza & Matt Reynolds

THE BOND OF SAINT MARCEL
Jennifer Quintenz

THE CABIN
Matt Duggan

CHASING DAYLIGHT
J.P. Smith

EDEN VALLEY RAIN
Kevin Crawford

FALLEN NIGHT
Blake Casselman

FEVER
Darryl Anka

FLOATING BALANCE
Jeanne Jordan & Julie Pedersen

FOUL DEEDS
Sam Ragsdale

HANGMAN VIRUS
Guillaume Tunzini

THE HAYDEN ESTATE
Raffi Bagdasarian

LILITH
Marvin Cotlar

THE LIST
Julia Dion & Rasmus Johansen

LIVING FOR YESTERDAY
Martin McSweeney

SHAKEDOWN
Stephen Leach

SILO 13
Keith Ray Putman

STILL LIFE
Christian Frazier

STOLEN
Brad Campbell

UNDERWORLD
Craig Clyde

VISIONS
Miles Kimball

VOICE OF THE DEAD
Anthony Derrico & Jeremy Ruiz

WHITE COLLAR
J. Craig Stiles

WRATH
Deron Wakayama

SHORT FILM

ABSENT
Adam Yoelin

THE CACTUS FLOWER WEDDING CHAPEL
Steve LaMontagne

THE CARPET
David Leonard

DEATH IS THE ULTIMATE SPACESHIP
Howard Kingkade

FIFTEEN MILES
Herbert Higginbotham

THE GLORY PLAY
Thomas Lemmer

THE GRANITE ORCHARD
Dan Borengasser

HEADPHONICA
Christopher Boynton

THE HOLE
Eric Percival

I’M TWENTY FIVE
Gulbanu Uketaikyzy

INTELLIGENCE
Timothy Kernc

LIONS AND ELEPHANTS
Jane Arrowsmith Edwards

MELISSA WITH A HEART AROUND IT
Andrew Kenneth Gay

PICTURE DAY
Jasmine Tekiner

PSYCHOSIS
Robert Heske

RED IN THE FACE
Tora Chung & Zhou Yi

SAMURAI
Sabina Sattar

SCRIPTURE CAKE
Emily Edwards

STAIRWAY TO THE BRONX
Barry Wasserman

STRUCK
Shelby Riley

SUDDEN DEATH
Alexandra McCabe

THINGS TO KEEP TRACK OF
Dru E. Vratil

THE WAY
Jage Halperin

WHAT YOU LEFT
Nao Abe

WHITE WATER
Eric Stein & Michael S. Bandy

TV DRAMA PILOT

ACCIDENTAL ANGEL
Billy Maddox

AMERICAN PORN
D. Glase Lomond

THE BUTCHER OF BAKER
Babette Canton

CHLOE
Brett Kiser

CONCEALED
J.P. McMahon

CROSS ROADS
Kwadwo Michael Thompson

DEAN & WALLACE
Rachel Dues

DEEP BACKGROUND
Mark Rykoff

EGG
Frank Jenkins, III

FUTURE PERFECT
Janet Lin

HARLEM LAW
Joseph Holland

HEROES
Caliann Lum

THE LAKE ELSINORE TALES
Eric Johnson & Norman Leonard

LIVING HELL
Douglas Stark & Alan Byers

MARKED
Peter Calloway

NEWS AT 10
Ismael Mariano

ODYSSEY
Lori Queirolo

ON THE BRICKS
Joanna Cohen

PAIGE TURNER
Jean Buschmann

RED RIGHT HAND
Michael Sullivan

RENEGADE X
John Maritato

SHOOTING STARS
Lizbeth Finn-Arnold

TALES FROM EDGE CITY
Jacob Mendelsohn

TECH LAW
Nancy Noever

UNCAGED
Vincent DeSalvo

TV SITCOM PILOT

ALEX AND IZZY
Lydia Zapata

ANDY PANSKY’S A CORPORATE LACKEY
Scott Marshall Taylor

ANGEL CITY
Michael Gavino

BEAST OF BURDEN
Danielle Evenson

CARMEN & FREDDY
Joseph Bakovsky

COMMIN’ UP
Clea Lewis

DAY ‘N’ NIGHT
Wendy Dager

DESPERATION VALLEY
Joe Kalafat

DREADING THE BOARDS
Will Peebles

DYSFUNCTION JUNCTION
Theresa Hart

ELLIS GRECO
Glynn Borders & Marianna Annas

GET OVER IT
Tom Snyder

GOLDEN ARM
Billy Maddox

GOT KIDS?
Elisa Wolfe

HOUSE SITTER
Chris McDonald & Denise Seidman

JUNKYARD JUNKIES
Jill Maxcy

THE KIDS
Beth Danesco

L.A. COUNTRY FRIED
Theresa Hart

PRESENT TENSE
Adam Balsam

PRODUCT PLACEMENT
Fred Leo

RILEY’S VILLAGE
Anne Kruse

SUDDENLY SINGLE
Kim Standring Jacobs

TINSELTOWN
Zana Bajlo

UNDERWOOD
Christopher Gallo

WEREN’T YOU ZANE TANNER?
Rachel Reiss & Kira Soltanovich