The 2006 PAGE Awards Semi-Finalists

ACTION/ADVENTURE

ANTHEM
Sean Mick & Don Wells

B-17
Sean Hart

THE CENOTE
Hunter Davis

CONQUISTADOR
Mike Caron

THE DRAGON BOATS
William Dunbar

END GAME
Katherine Bloom

FALL OF MAN
Christopher Mosley

FELIX THE FLYER
Christopher Canole

FOREFATHERS
Jake Hulseberg

HANNIBAL
Jack Davidson

HIT GIRL NINE
Joseph Butt

I AM JOAQUIN
Richard Schimpf

JACKPOT
Erik Blakkestad

JUTLAND
David Hitchcock

THE LOW ROAD
Harry Oxnard

PEACE 101
Eric Biskamp

POACHER
Steve Morris

POINT OF VIOLENCE
Christian Parkes

RED ROGER
Jason Usry

REDEMPTION, AZ
Jason Panaro

SEA TRIALS
Charles Bennett

TO THE GALLOWS
Gregory Luckett

TX
Martin Korda

THE VETERAN
Doug Solter

THE VICIOUS LAMB OF GOD
Jim Mather

COMEDY

BEG TO DIFFER
Sabina Sattar

THE BOOK OF HERB
John Lucas

BRIDE OF BRIDEZILLA
Julia Dion & Rasmus Johansen

CHASING STEVEN SPIELBERG
Robert Tobin

DEAD MAN RUNNING
Terence Loose

DOGS ALWAYS KNOW
W.M. Dunbar

A FINE ROMANCE
Helen Bang

GREEN WARS
Warren Clarke

HAROLD
Caroline Friday

IN YOUR DREAMS
Jeff Seeman

INHERITING THE JONES’S
Blake Casselman

KNOCKERS
Dennis Douda & Joe Berglove

MAKEOVER MOLLY
John Perez & Vanessa Fewings

MR. SMITH GOES TO HOLLYWOOD
Marcus Webb

THE P.A.
Michael James Davis

POP STAR
Pat Brown

POSTAGE AND HANDLING
Rick Fonte

RAINBOW STICKER
Chuck Pelletier & C. Stephen Foster

ROCKET DOCKET
Brooks Barnes

SHE’S GOT A WAY
Elise Lynn Stempky

THE SLEEP CLINIC
Ramona Baillie

TRIBUTE
Daniel Mallery

THE UNCERTAINTY PRINCIPLE
David Ullendorff

VISITATION RITES
Todd Laverents

WARMONGER, INC.
Scott LaCagnin

DRAMA

ACE OF ACES
Nancy Froeschle & Stephen Trow

BOOKER T.
Joseph Holland

BOOTH
Richard Sullivan

BOOTS, BRACES, AND LACES
Jerry Graham, Jr.

BROKEN STRINGS
Rachael Lynn Nowlin

BURN
Zac Sherman

DER MENSCH
G. Brian Davis

A DISTANT SHORE
Karen Kallis Cheesman

THE GADFLY
Eddie Beverage

GROWN-UP LIES
Eric Molinsky

INNOCENT CRIMINALS
Paul Dyeak

THE LAMB
Guy Winch

MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT
Nancy Bilyeau

MINE
Anita Skibski

MOURNING PEOPLE
Jeffrey Field

NORTHERN LATITUDE
Steven Zawacki

PERSONAL JUSTICE
Ralph Torjan & Robert J. Feldman

PLAYING THE NUMBERS
Lauren Comiteau

THE PRIESTOWN HAVOC
Sebastian Carden

THE ROAD RISE UP
Paula DiSante

ROCK CANDY
Ana Brown

SALVATION
Krasimir Karamfilov

TASTE OF BLUE
Justine Cogan

WHAT SID DID
Justin & Mike Kulik

WINTER MAN
Sang Kyu Kim

FAMILY FILM

30 DAYS OF SUMMER
Justin Golding

ALEX AND KATRINA
Elizabeth Chapin-Pinotti

ALL I WANT FOR CHRISTMAS
John Martin

THE CALF, THE CATERPILLAR
AND THE CURANDURA

Paul & Carlos Meyer

CRYSTAL CLEAR
Marvin Cotlar

DOUBLE DIAMOND
Steven Berko

ENCLAVE
Linda Armstrong

THE ETRUSCAN STAR
Yarrow Wayman

FAIRY LIGHT
Denice Lewis

GHOUL SCHOOL
John Stancari

GUPPIES
Scott Lainer

I’LL BE YOUR BEST FRIEND
Jennifer Boch-Warwrzyniak

THE INVENTOR OF EVERYTHING
Bettina Moss

JEKYLL & HEIDI
Lisa Yoffee

LONG PAST CHRISTMAS
Martha Rosenquist

MENEHUNES
Rich Figel

MONTEVIDEO MISCHIEF
Mallory McCreary

RUDI & SCHNITZEL
P.G. Redstone

SAMUEL JINX
Peter DiCicco

SNEAKERS
Laura Pasten

THE SOUND OF THE GAME
Zack Van Eyck

THE SUMMER WIND
Wade Ballance

THE TOWER OF BABEL
Jonathan David Sloate

UNDERDOGS
Clark McKnight & Nancy Jay Jay

WINNING AT ALL COSTS
Maggie Franks

SCI-FI/FANTASY

THE ALCHEMIST
William D. Wolff

THE ANGEL’S KEY
Patricia Little

THE ARK
Gregory Luckett & Joshua Minnis

AVATAR
Jennifer Quintenz

BLUE GROUND
Terry Frazier

C.S.V. PARIAH
Eric Way

THE DOMAIN
Michael Raymond

DRAGON’S BANE
Harry Bauer

FOREVER
Rhonda Ermel & Morris Clark

LOST IN PARIS
Steve Pratt

LUNA
John Dart & Jeff Swanson

PARADOX
Andrew Monzon

RAIN
Ted von Heiland, Jr.

RESURGENCE
Christopher Plain

THE SIXTH PROTOCOL
Damon Carney

STONE MASTERS
Vanessa Fewings & John Perez

THE STUNNING BOX
David Bertoni

SUN STORM
Bruce Chapnick

TEARS OF THE DRAGON
Kingsley Montgomery

TRIAGE
Shane O’Neill

TRITON
Ryan Cooke

THE VIRTUOSO
Michael Ray & Therese Vannier

THE WAYFARERS
Robert & Lydia Faulkner

THE WHALE SONG
Ana Toro

THE WRAITH WRANGLER
Stuart Paul

THRILLER/HORROR

ATONEMENT
Adrienne Lusby & Emiliana Monahan Dore

BADLAND
Steven Davidson

BLACK ACRE
Lee Shipman

BLOOD-SUCKING LEECHES
AND FLESH-EATING MAGGOTS

Adam Balsam

CLEAN
Cybele Greenman

THE CLEAR HORIZON
Bill Flannigan

COMFORT
Benjamin Jones

DEADLINE
Michael Kissoon

DOUBLE BIND
Tucker Parsons

FALLING FROM THE SKY
Robert Rhyne

FISSURE
Nicholas Turner

FURY
Kenneth Hanes & Lukas Hassel

THE GOOD SAMARITAN
Bill Flannigan

HUMAN ERROR
Lydia Mulvey

KILLING SARAH
Robert Jackson

NEVER ODD OR EVEN
Uri Miron

PANIK
Jason Arnopp

RENDERED
Chandus Jackson

REVENANT
Steve Pratt & Stephen Irwin

THE SHADOW’S EDGE
Josef Louis Lemoine

SHARK TANK
John Thaddeus

THE SUICIDE BOYS STOP
THE BLEEDING

Brett Gilwee

TUNNELVISION
Glenn Forbes

TURN
Roderick Neufeld

UNDER THE JUNE MOON
Elisabeth Gayle Tyler

SHORT FILM

ALMA ATMANEOS
Jaime Becker

APPLES AND WAR
Gary Khajadourian

AS HUMANS BE
Ben Cox

THE BIKINI
Arzhang Kamarei

BLOOD RELATIVE
Robert Heske

BOW LIPS AND NESSIE
Milethia Thomas

BY THE HAND
Alexandra Torterotot

CUT FLOWERS
Timothy Greenberg

A DIFFERENCE OF 25 CENTS
Sundae Jahant-Osborn

EMPTY CHAIR
Vanessa Fewings

THE FOURTH DATE
Peilin Chou

LEFT CROSS, RIGHT UPPER CUT
Nancy Noever

LOST IN THOUGHT
Stephen Gauer

MATTERS OF THE HEART
David Jackson

MY CHRISTMAS SOLDIER
Mauriel Joslyn

NIGHT
Douglas Stark

REPENTANCE
Nimer Basha

THE SOUND OF CROWS
Michael J. Casey

TALKING IN BLACK AND WHITE
Michael Wang

VESNA’S BEACH
Natasa Blazic

VISITORS
Maureen Kelleher

WALKING OUT
Maree Gutterson

THE WAY
Jage Halperin

WINGNUT
Joseph Costa

THE WISH
Keith Copney

TV DRAMA PILOT

BUFFER
Tom Kiesche

BUILDING 116
Dan Ramm

BYTOWN
Ryan Galletta

CHURCH, INC.
Sidney Crudup, II

CIRCLE
Nathan Blankenship

CJ9
Veronica Verzosa

CODE 40
Amber Phillips

CRUSADERS
Vicki Brooks

DVM
Noelle Messier

EAST HARLEM
Sally Jane Kerschen-Sheppard

ESTRANGED
Rebecca Ortese Austin & Craig Miller

FALL OUT
Andy Cannistra

GEEZER
Jason Bishop

GRAVE NEW WORLD
Luke Sneyd & Paul Thompson

THE GRAVEDIGGER’S UNION
Jack Callous

HARLEM LAW
Joseph Holland

KING VS. QUEEN
Michael Patrick Sullivan

LINLEY’S HOPE
Jason Lee Pope, Dianna Catterton
& Falconer Hudson

LOLA’S CATERING
Davah Avena

MY SATURN YEARS
Susan Matthews

OF WINE AND ROSES
Deborah Tackett

PARKER ROSE P.R.
Kathryn Hare

PREMONITION
Erik Bradford-Hastings

REHABILITATED
Mary Feuer

SHORT LIVED
Alison Rose Greenberg

TV SITCOM PILOT

ACTING UP
Will Peebles

AGENT MCGUFFIN
Edward Einhorn

ALL AMBITION
Lucas Hill

ALMOST NORMAL
Erick Pausz & Eric Alan Stran

BAD SEED IN THE BIG APPLE
Therese Gibbons

BEING FRANK
Shevy Berkovitz Gutierrez

CARMEN & FREDDY
Joseph Bakovsky

THE CHRONICLES OF CAUTIONMAN
AND EL NINO

Nam Nguyen

DANCE ACADEMY
Billy Maddox

DAWN RISING
Catharine Park

DYSFUNCTION JUNCTION
Theresa Hart

FLANAGAN
Mike Calvert & Gary Hershberger

GOOD BEHAVIOR
Nick Vigorito

JOE CASTAWAY
Jeff Hopkins

KATE & EDITH
Scott Perlman & Leo Simone

L.A. COUNTRY FRIED
Theresa Hart

MAIN STREET
Beth Hall & Tammy Dahlstrom

ON BENDED KNEE
Jennifer Sankowski & Erin Lulevitch

OPPORTUNITY KNOX
Thomas Ortiz

OUT OF COMMISSION
Lindy Jamil Gomez & Laura Kindred

PROTECTION
Christine McKeever

SINGLE FILE
Jason Dorris

TAD RECKLESS
Alex Williams

TRAVIS CHRIST
Chris Gallo

WHAT’S YOUR PROBLEM?
Scott Aguilar & Mark Goodman