The 2008 PAGE Awards Finalists

ACTION/ADVENTURE

AIR AND SPACE
Coert Voorhees

BAIT
Dennis Curlett

CAGE
Philip Landa

CAMP LYCANTHROPE
Matthew Sullivan

CHARON’S PASS
Robert Bridge

THE COPPER SCROLL
Eyal Lavi

FIRESTEP
Bruce Leaf

REMOTE
Lisa Cordova

RIDIN’ SHOTGUN
Douglas Cooke

WORDS OF WAR
Nancy Noever

COMEDY

ATOM BRAVO
Rob Rex

THE CADDY
Colleen De Maio

CHICK MAGNET
David Seropian

THE GIFT HORSE
Alyssa Clark, Marcus Ashley & Jesec Griffin

HARDLY DAVIDSON
Julian Hynes

MINDBENDER
Nicholas Horwood

THE SMART MONEY
Alexander Gradet

THE TARGET
Beth Hoover & Gary Hoover

THINGS I SAW BEFORE I WENT BLIND
Ehud Lavski

YOU LIKE CHINESE FOOD
Ryan Sager & Jacob Gershman

DRAMA

FIREWORKS
Hannah Robinson & Jonathan R. Hall

THE FISHKILL
Alan Bush & Fred Belland

THE HEADHUNTER’S CALLING
Bill Dubuque

HONOR BOUND
Mike Amato

MALCOLM X & J.F.K.
C. Daniel Yost

SHINE ON
Steve Lyons

SILO
Siamack Baniameri

THE SPEAR
Jeffrey M. Thiel

THIS TOWN NEEDS A FIRE
Aron Watman

TRAIN RENOIR
Scott Cramer

FAMILY FILM

ALICE BENEATH THE WAVES
Eoin Rogers

CHASING CHARLIE’S ASHES
Maree Gutterson

THE CROCKETVILLE KID
Phil Yuhas

FRANK DRISCOLL, FAIRY PRINCESS
Lee Arcuri

A GHOST OF A CHANCE
Cathy Krasnianski

THE JUNIOR DETECTIVES
AND THE CITIES OF GOLD

Irin Evers

THE LITTLE WANDERERS
Torry Martin & Cynthia Neilson

OFF THEIR TREE
Albert Patton

PRINCESS FROG
Richard Carr

SEVEN THOUSAND ISLANDS
Gary White

HISTORICAL FILM

AMERICAN CYCLONE
Aiken Scherberger

DATSUN SAVES
Robert Arnett

FEAR OF THE WHITE DEATH
Christopher Littler

HIS FAIR LADY
Russell Sommers

JALLIANWALA BAGH
Nidhi Verghese

ORCADIA
Steven Zawacki

THE RED ROAD HOME
Yang Hu

STARRING BETTE DAVIS
Ben Monaghan

THE VENDUE
Diane Hanks

THE WONDER CHILD
Anthony Zaccaro

SCIENCE FICTION

THE AFTER EFFECT
Jude Roth

DARK MOTH
Dongmin Cha

EDEN’S AIR
Steve Warren

FUTURE PAST
Brenda Pressnall

GRAVESTATE
Adam Clement

PROJECT EDEN
Kalen Boykin

SIMULATION
Andrew Wong

THE THUNDERHEAD
Todd Klick

UNCERTAINTY PRINCIPLE
Hal Taylor

UPGRADE
Louis Rosenberg

THRILLER/HORROR

DEAD OF WINTER
Adrian Roberts

DEATH BENEFITS
Michael Kravitz

EXISTENTIAL
Brant Hughes

LIFE CYCLE
Michael Strode

THE MEMORY SHELF
Troy Taylor

THE ORCHARD
Diane Stredicke

PEEKER
Stephen Carter

SOMNIPHOBIA
Michael Brody & Jessica Brody

TAIL SPIN
Alan Brash

VILLAIN
Jih Smith

SHORT FILM

BON VIVANT
Sherree Stone

DEBRIS
Lisa Cole

DOWN THE SHORE
John Uth

FREE LUNCH
Carla Custance

LIMBO
Richard Wilkins

A LITTLE INCONVENIENCE
Maureen Kelleher

A LOST AND FOUND BOX
OF HUMAN SENSATION

Martin Wallner

MORTIMER SMEDLEY’S INVENTION
Scott & Paula Merrow

THE SECOND DRAFT
Robert Jorgenson

THE STRANGE PROPHECIES
OF THE GREEN PUMPKIN

T.J. Hundtofte

TV DRAMA PILOT

CONTAINMENT
Kathy Correia

HUNTER’S POINT
Hilliard Guess

I.A.D.
V.J. Boyd

LADY OF THE ISLE
Kal-El Bogdanove & Jon Bogdanove

LATE SHIFT
Andrew Gerngross

LOS ANGELES
Andrew Gerngross

THE MALLORY CODE
Kathryn Wood

SHIVER
Adrienne Lusby & Emiliana Dore

THE SOCIOLOGY OF CRUSADERS
Jennifer Ruisch

THE TRANSFERS
Gary Hershberger

TV SITCOM PILOT

ALMOST NORMAL
Erick Pausz

BAD MOMMIES
Hilary Graham

CABBAGETOWN
Terry O’Brien

CONSULTANTS
Ethan Kruger

CONTROL ALT DELETE
Simeon Goulden

EMPTY HAND GIRL
Noah Edelson & Liza Forster

GRADUATED
Gregory Beam & Eric Poulin

THE JONES
Mike Bencivenga

LES IS MORE
Nick Vigorito, Jr.

VAMPIRE POACHERS
Marly Halpern-Graser