The 2011 PAGE Awards Semi-Finalists

ACTION/ADVENTURE

9MM PARABELLUM
Robert Bridge

AIRWORTHY
Hal Taylor

BELLE
Robert James

BLIZZARD
Paul Moxham

BREAKING ZERO
Will Jess

BY THE SWORD
Philip McClimon & Chris Sapp

CHEROKEE RIDGE
Nicholas Saraceno

THE FATHER, THE SON
AND THE HOLY GHOST

Tim Bogg

FURIOUS ANGELS
Nathan Ruegger

GUY, AFTER THE APOCALYPSE
Ryan Bender & Christopher Smith

HEART OF SOULS
Kingston Medland

HERO QUEST
Joel Dorland

THE JEWEL OF AFRICA
John Culton

KABLITSKI
Steve Ruttley

KAMIKAZE
Brian King

LATE
Evan Porter

ORPHANS OF THE SWORD
Graham Kinniburgh

PARIS COUNTDOWN
Jovan Jevtic

PREY
Mike Murphy

RUNNING
Steven Hood

SHADES OF GRAY
Gabrielle Bird

SHADOW WARRIORS
Steve Warren

THE SUN NEVER SETS
Cate Caldwell & Matt Pearson

TIMEBLITZ
Jon Sklaroff

TRIALS OF A PREDATOR
Jason Kasper

COMEDY

THE BUZZKILLS
James Sorrels & Matt Eames

A CANADIAN FISHING TRIP
John Zelnick

DARBY HARPER WANTS YOU TO KNOW
Wenonah Wilms

DATE CAMP
Lisa Ebersole

DOG FIGHT
Kathryn Wood

THE FULL RIDE
Katy Rhamey

GEMINI RISING
Ginia Desmond

GOOD GIRL
Patrick Fasano

GOTH LOVE
Deana Mesa

GRADUALLY GRACE
Leslie Bradford

HANZ GUBENSTEIN
Rick Carr

JOBBER
Drew Mackintosh

JUST KILL ME ALREADY
Sundae Jahant-Osborn

LAB RATS
Sari Karplus

THE LAST CHA-CHA
Devi Snively

THE LUCKY STAR DINER
Lyse Beck

MINDA
Michael Phelan

NEW MOMMY
Hamilton Mitchell

A NIGHT WITH ROMAIN
Dennis Douda & Joe Berglove

NOT EVERY LITTLE GIRL’S DREAM
Elaine Thomas

ON THE ROCKS
Ivy Brown

SCRATCHING THE ITCH
Michelle Davidson

SEX WITH MY EX
Sage Wells

SLEEPING WITH THE FISHES
Nicole Gomez Fisher

WHITE BUFFALO
Austen Brauker

DRAMA

BAD PAPER
Charles Wahl

THE BIKE
Justin O’Connor

COOPER’S PROMISE
Timothy Jay Smith

CROSSINGS
Fred Perry

THE DRUGGIST
Ted Adams

ERUPTIONS
Eva Luria

FIFTH WHEEL
Jeff Kingery

FISHING WITH DYNAMITE
Randy Sumeraj

FLIGHT WORLD
Samantha Ryan

GIRLFRIENDS
Alison Pritchard

HOW TO DIE HAPPY
Matt Giegerich & Chelsea Mize

KNOWING JACK
Robert Rue

MR. PETERSON’S GARAGE
Vicki Dennis

ONE LESS VACANCY IN HELL
Lloyd Mayerson

A POTTER’S FIELD
Tobin & Gaylynne von der Neull

REMAINDER: CHLOE
Sarah Hohman

RESURRECTING KANE
Nicholas Viars

THE RUSTLER
Douglas Raine

SANTOS OF THE VALLEY
Hallie Tassin

SECOND GLANCE
Sue Morris

THE SHYSTER
Scott Perloff

STANDING STILL
Dylan Costello

TOY SOLDIER
Nicholas Reiff

TUNNELS
H.F. Crum

UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY
Peter Tamaribuchi

FAMILY FILM

ALL HAPPY FAMILIES
Frank McEnaney & Gil Lian

BEHIND THE BLOCKS
Brian Kotowski

BUDDY, A DOG OF NEW ORLEANS
Lynn Esta Goldman

CLAYMORE
Robert Bridge

CROCODILE ROCK
Shane Cannon

FAMILY FIREWORKS
Curt Burdick & Scott Burdick

FOR THE LOVE OF BLUE
Gloria Morris

GETTING TO FIRST
Bears Fonte

GLOW STICK
Michael Raymond

HERO ISLAND
George Covic

THE JETTY
David Rodwin

LENNY AND THE TREASURE
OF BLACKBEAK

Anita Arnold

MENEHUNES
Rich Figel

THE MYTHFITS
Nicholas Julius

MY INTERGALACTIC FIELD TRIP
Adam Towne

RIDING PINE
Kristin Ellermann

SANTA’S WISH LIST
Russell Edwards

THE SECRET OF SHANGRI-LA
Lisa Gold

SEIRIOS
Angela Schultz

SOMEWHERE SOUTH
Duncan Cook

SPACEKID
Tony Boland

SPOTNIK
Celeste Wolfe

TOBY
Timothy Casto

UNCLE HOPPY AND THE PECOS KID
Clinton Braly & James Braly

WILLIAM, WILL YOU DANCE?
Mary Huckstep

HISTORICAL FILM

ALEXANDER SELKIRK
(ADVENTURES OF THE TRUE CRUSOE)

Stephen Carter

THE ART OF BILLY WILDER
Mark Wasserman

BLEEDING KANSAS
Daniel Frey & Russell Sommer

THE CALLOWHILL REMAINS
Richard Warburton

THE CAPTAIN
George Gier

COMMIT
Kathleen Dexter & Emanuele Corso

THE DANVILLE TRAIN
Kenn Neyland

THE DEVIL’S OPERA
Joel Jennings

DEVLIN
Kelly Michels

THE DRAGON AND THE LION
Javier Gonzalez & A.K. Katz

GRAVITY
Jessica Cramer

JOHNSTOWN
John Radzniak

THE LAST ACT
Nathan Perkins

MAT WARS: THE VINCE McMAHON STORY
Terry Keefe & Michael Wechsler

A PATH SO WRONG
Robert Millett

PEACE ON EARTH
(AND GOODWILL TO ALL MEN)

Kenneth Richards

PRODIGAL SON
Tomas Kronlid

REVIVAL
Ove Langevei

THE RIGHTEOUS
Rex Cheung

SHINING PATH
Fawaz Al-Matrouk

TRUCKONAUT!
Omar Caraballo

UNCOMMON WARRIOR
John Cirignani

WHIPLASH
Lauri Donahue

WHITE LIGHTNING
Dov Engelberg

WILLIE FRANCIS MUST DIE AGAIN
Allan Durand

SCIENCE FICTION

ABDUCTION
Kyle Roussel

ACADIA
Shane Joseph Willis

ARK
Vincent Noto

ASYLUM
Garret Klun

ATLANTIS
David Granger

BLACK ICE BELOW
Peter Fraser

BROKEN SKY
David R. Beshears

CREDENCE
Marco Guarda

FEEDBACK LIMIT
Steve Peterson

THE FIRESTONE
Stephen Carter

GAS WORKS PARK
Michael Raymond

THE LAST OUTLANDER
Michael Coleman

LISTENING
Khalil Sullins

MATHILDE
Samuel Clark

MOEBIUS LIFE
Muri McCage

O’BANNON
Erick Hogan

PLANET OF ANGER
Lynn Esta Goldman

THE QUEST FOR THE LAST TREE
Dave Seropian

THE REPORTER
Andy Barsh

SHATTER
Gideon Shmorak

SINGULARITY
Chaz Salembier

SYNAPSE
David Luna

UNDER PRESSURE
Jovan Jevtic

VIRTUAL LIFE
David Hitchcock

YESTERDAY, TODAY & TOMORROW
Doris B. Gill

THRILLER/HORROR

BEAUTIFUL WORLD
Kenny Bias

THE BENEATH
T.J. Cimfel

THE BLESSING
Scott Foster & Yancey Arias

BLOOD RUSH
Scott Patch

BONE ORCHARD
Lizz-Ayn Shaarawi

CLOSED AT DUSK
Anita Skibski

DEAD MAN’S FLOAT
David Benoit

DISSOCIA
Arielle Jayme

DREAM STATE
William Wandel

ESCAPE
Pat White

THE GOOD ONE
Dawn Marie Guernsey

GOOD PEOPLE
Sarah Smith

THE HALLOWING
Dan Cortes

IN THE HEART OF THE RAIN
Steve Schoen & James Loos

JUNCTURE
Casey Charlesworth

LIFE INSURANCE
Tina Peragine

THE LODGER
June Escalante

LOS DIABLOS
Kerry Glamsch

LUCKY GIRL
Alex Landes

THE NEW STUDENT
Brien Kelly

THE SEDUCERS
Geoffrey Gunn

SHARKS
Ralph Stein & Chris Johnson

THE STRICKEN
Bert Havird

THE TENTH COMMANDMENT
Christian Ryden

TORMENTED
Glenn Forbes

SHORT FILM

AMBER
Michael Reese & Adam Schwartz

CASE #02-121591
Paul Williams

THE COMMUTE
Diane Hanks

CONNECTION
Michael Raymond

CREAM
Russell Davidson

DISAPPEARING DARLINGS
Magnus Aspli

THE EMPTY CHAIR
Jim Kenney

FALL BACK
Alan Barkley

THE GATEKEEPER
Kimberley Ann Sparks

LOVE HURTS
Nigel Karikari

MOMFIA
Dean Watts

NO CIGARETTES IN SPACE!
Sundae Jahant-Osborn

PEACE MARCH
Jody Davis

THE PERFECT STORM
Harj Bains

PLANNING PEOPLE
Maree Gutterson

THE PRINCESS:
AN URBAN FAIRY TALE

Helene Wagner

SHE SAID NO
Scott Crowningshield

THERE WAS A BOY
Vicky Kjaer Jensen

TRY HARDER
Rob Greens

WATCH THE MUD
Patrick Nash

WHACKED!
Steve Hochman

YELLOWTAIL
Barbara Linkevitch

YOM KICKER
Irin Evers

ZACK AND ELVIS
Patrick Nash

THE ZERO
Robert Ruggeri

TV DRAMA PILOT

THE CARNIES
Alisha Brophy

THE CLEANERS
Don Perez

DARK AGENT
Steve Morris

DOON
Colin Preston

ETERNITY BLUES
Miguel Martinez

FALL OUT
Andy Cannistra

FORDLANDIA
Matt Wyatt

HOLDING
Allie Sayle & Liz Sayle

I.D.
Jennifer Ruisch

ICON
Joe Webb

KODIAK
David Polk

LAZARUS
Christine Downs

McALLEN PD
Dennis Luu

MISSING
Amanda Stonham

MUNITIA
Tyler Smith

MY GAY BLACK HUSBAND
Devi Snively

N.D.E.
David Sakmyster

NEVERMORE
Sarah Carbiener & Erica Rosbe

REBELS
Jennifer Zinone

RIP
Daniel Sherrier

THE RIPPLE EFFECT
Josh Sorokach

RULE OF NINE
Michael Madden

SOULS FORGOTTEN
Michael Langley

THIS TOWN
Laurelei Ballard

USE OF FORCE
Angela Croucher & Darren Croucher

TV SITCOM PILOT

THE CLUSTER
Olivia Curl

DELIBERATIONS
Amanda Parham

EMBRACE THE SUCK
Celeste Wolfe

EQUITIES IN PHILLY
Drew Mackintosh

EVIE FINDS THE FUNNY
Jan Stanton

FOR PAY
Matt Laughery

GIBSON FAMILY VALUES
Jessica Adcock

THE HELP
Nick Standlea

JESSIE’S DEN
Mike Nappa

KYTV
Gary White

LEXX & LEO
Michael Szczurko

MARCHING BAND
Rob Trump

MATTER OF TRUST
Kay Poiro

MERGERS & ACCUSATIONS
Evan Shaw

MOTOR HOMES
Raef Eric Lawson

MY NAME IS TROUBLE
Douglas Stark

RETOUCH ME
Kevin Kautzman

THE REVENGE SQUAD
Ross Carey

ROOMATES
Carla Custance

SCHOOLED
Brandon Martin & Matt Hodson

SINGLE FILE
Jason Dorris

SIXTEEN SUCKS
Laurie Bartilson & Lynsey Bartilson

THE STORE
Jessica Ley

WORKING CLASS HEROES
Eli Barach & Paul Barach

WRONGSIDE OF 25
Emily Winter & William Luke Schreiber