The 2015 PAGE Awards Semi-Finalists

ACTION/ADVENTURE

BONE DEEP
Richard Kinsella

BRING ME BACK
Douglas Buss

CADILLAC MIKE
Julian Brantley & Alexander Storm

DEAD MAN’S PARTY
Michael Raymond

EXTRACTION
Austin Francalancia

THE GREY WOLF
Michelle Daniel

HERLAND
Derek J. Pastuszek

HIGHWAY STARS
Scott Martin

HITLER YOUTH
Douglas Wolfe

HOLLY & TYLER
Aaron Moss

HUNTER
Robert Apetagon

THE HUNTER AND THE HUNTED
Harris Kauffman

IMPERATIVE
Jeffrey Radlauer

THE LOCKER
Matias Caruso

THE MONEY FLIGHT
Hannah Feller

MUTT
Aaron Barr

THE OCEAN
John Williams

RECOVERY
Robert Cosci

RIPPLE
Heather Faris

ROAD WARRIOR
Philip T. Brewster & Shona M. Brewster

SAINTS AND SINNERS
Christopher Willis

A SIMPLE KILL
William Nivens

TRIDENT
Jodi Kraus

V$
Alex Donald

WOE TO THE WICKED
Chris Dennis

COMEDY

BABYMOON
Chris Molinaro

BAD SPIRITS
Lindsay Duke

BAD TIMING
Ginia Desmond

THE BEGINNING OF THE END
AND THE END

David Lambertson

BETTER MAN
Jeff Cooper & Bryan Erwin

DISCOUNT HIT MAN
Wendy Moulton Tate

HELL WEEK
Monica Byrnes & Toria Sheffield

HEY BUS DRIVER
Marcus Hennessy

THE HIGH COST OF PARENTING
Michael McQuade & Tracy Poverstein

HOW TO ADDRESS AN ENVELOPE
Alex Lyras

JOSH MUNGER WASN’T HERE
Dan Longe

KNOCKERS
Dennis Douda & Joe Berglove

THE LAST STATESMAN
David Lambertson

MANNISH
Monica Byrnes & Toria Sheffield

A MEETING IN SEVILLE
Paul Mendelson

MISSING CHAPTERS
Sonya Desai

MORTIS
Tom Radovich

THE PACKAGE DEAL
Austin Flack & Jonathan Kuhn

PERSONAL JESUS
Diane Taylor-Karrer & Ben Kent

RABBIT
Wenonah Wilms

STARDUST
Susan Baronoff

SUICIDE BOY
Laura Hainke

WE’RE NOT TOGETHER
Jordan Rane

WEDDING SEASON
Rob Rex

ZOEY RAMONE
Steven Boltz

DRAMA

AMY JOHNSON’S DEAD
Jason Pittock

THE BEAUTIFUL DARK
Erik Gernand

THE BITTER BUSH
Deborah Vajda

COASTLINE
Ned Farr

CONTAINED
Donald Lee & Simon Steuri

DISABLED LIST
Alex Drummond

DONE ALREADY GONE
Nichol Simmons

FINAL JOURNEY
Michael Lee Barlin

IMMACULATE
Gareth Smith

INHERITANCE OF HOPE
Sharon Hayes

THE LAST FALL
Cate Honzl & Adam Honzl

LITTLE HAVANA
David Kaneen

LITTLE WHITE LIES
Pete Henderson

ONCE WHEN YOU WERE MINE
Richard Dane Scott

THE ORTONS
June Escalante

PLAYING THE FIELD
Vicky Neal

RIP CURRENT
Josh Renfree

SHOULD GOD FORGET
Evan Muehlbauer

SMOKING PAST THE BAND
Neil Navani

SOMEDAY, OHIO
Anna Hozian

TED WILL RETURN SHORTLY
Dan Ochwat

THE THIRD EYE
Marise Samitier

TRUST
Markus Staender

WAITING GAMES
Jeffrey Field

THE WINGMEN OF ROQUE BLUFF
Joshua Provonchee

FAMILY FILM

A BEAUTIFUL FISH
Katharine Parsons

BIG RED
Brennig Hayden

THE BIG STINK
Bonnie Robinson & Royce Mattice

BRADIGAN AND THE BANSHEE
Arlene Kalem

BRONX ZOO
Steven Jon Whritner

CHRISTMAS MIRACLE WORKER
Curt Burdick

DARBY PETTY AND
THE LOST TREASURE

DC Sayre

DON’T OPEN TIL CHRISTMAS
Nick Sidorovich

DOUBLE DECKER
Aarthi Ramanathan

DOWN ON THE FARM
Julie Howe

EAGLE HEART
Mark Des Londe & Nancy Ogrosso

EINSTEIN’S BREAKFAST
Harold Schmidt & Anthony Cirone

F8 DEPARTMENT
Dennis Douda

FATHER WISHES
Tuck Tucker

GOODBYE, KID. HURRY BACK
Terri Kauffman

THE JOLLICOTE
David Luz

LADY SHADOW WARRIOR
Diane Murakami

RALLY CAP
Michael Raymond

REINDEER PARK
Stan Himes

RESCUE DOG
Rich Orstad

THE SPIRIT WIND
Thomas Mazzola

THE STORYTELLER
Joe Crump & Rachel Noll

THIS OLD MAN
Nicholas Oktaras

TONGUES OF MEN AND ANGELS
Elizabeth Hayes

UPSTATE
Christopher DeWan

HISTORICAL FILM

THE AUTHOR AND THE AERONAUT
Kendell Klein

THE BALLAD OF WILBUR WRIGHT
Stephen Woodward

CHARLEY’S CHOICE
George Saunders, David Sage & Judith Helton

THE COLORED WOMEN’S CHAPTER
Nancy Zafris

DEATH OF A MORTAL WOMAN
Persephone Vandegrift

FIELDS OF HONOR AND SHAME
Peter Vicaire

THE FIRST KING OF ENGLAND
John Penny

A GENTLEMAN OF GOOD HOPE
Christina Hulen

THE GREAT DEBATE
David Hoffman

HEARTS OF THE SOUTH
Tamara Shure

I LOVE YOU, OSCAR WILDE
York Davis

THE IMPORTANT MAN
Colleen Schukei & Heather Petersen

KINGSBURY RUN
Seth Wimmer

THE LAST EXECUTION OF FAIRBANKS
Shannon Williams

LETTERS FROM ROSEMARY
Nicholas Yarborough

THE MULBERRY BOYS
Christopher Smith

OIL AND WATER
Alfred Thomas Catalfo &
Morgan Webster Dudley

THE RABBIT IN THE MOON
Laura Whang

THE RIGHTEOUS
Rex Cheung

RHINELAND BASTARDS
Alverne Ball & Aaron Lewis

SOMETHING FOR WALTER
Randy Schubring

STAY BREATHING
Sue Scott

SUE
Lisa Cole & Mark Monroe

TEMPLE
Ernestina Juarez

THE TRANSLATOR
Alan Sproles & Lizanne Southgate

SCIENCE FICTION

COITUS
Josh Barkey

COLD BLOODED
Alston Ramsay

THE DIVIDE
Paul Sheridan

DREAM SCREEN
Steven Epp

EAST OF EARTH
Lynn Esta Goldman

THE ENCAMPMENT
Joe Rechtman

ERASURE
John Suetmeier

EX VITRO
Maria Hinterkoerner

THE FAD
Michael Bierman

THE FAR, FAR DEEP
Mark Hazell

FIRST CONTACT
Austin Zartman

GASTEROID
Keith Boynton

HOW TO CATCH A TIME TRAVELER
Graham Parke

IMMORTAL
Natalie Metzger & Robert Allaire

INNERWORLD
Thomas Benedikt

LIMBO
Matias Caruso

LION
Magnus Aspli

LIVE, FROM THE MILKY WAY
Joe Borriello

NO MAN’S LAND
Jeffrey Field & Michelle Davidson

SAIA
Rohit Kumar

SHATTER
Gideon Shmorak

TERMINUS
Fred Perry

TERRA FIRMA
Benjamin Del Fuoco

THE UNUSUAL SHOP
ON PERSISTENCE STREET

James Barclay

THE VACCINE
Rachael Blackwood

THRILLER/HORROR

ASYLUM
Michael Strode & Eric Wostenberg

THE BEAUTIFUL DEAD
Kyle Rynicki & John Rodgers

BLIND TRUST
Veleka Gray

BLOODHORSE
Morris Long

DEAD HOWLING
James Pickering

THE DEAD RINGER
Suzanne Lutas

DEAD RIVER
Anton Gill

THE DEPTHS
Justin Boyd

EXPOSURE
Edward Klau

FORSAKEN
Michael Morra

THE GHOST HUNTER
Keith Dando & Leone Annabella Betts

THE GORGE
Warren Cowell

HIS CURSED LANDS
Alan Evans

THE IRONWORKER
Pat Herford

LEVANTON
Jaime Fidalgo

MINE
Scott Parisien

NEXT OF KIN
Niall Queenan

PATHOGEN
Christian Balzer

PENNSYLVANIA MONOCHROME
Gareth Tracey

PET
Brittany Lamoureux

SAVANNAH ROSE
Valerie Dalena

SCARY MONSTERS
Joe Hurst

THE SINS OF OUR FATHER
Michael Reese & Adam Schwartz

THE THOMAS DIVIDE LIGHTS
Brandon Geiger

THE TOLL
Anthony Pittore

SHORT FILM

BATTER UP!
David Bolduc

THE BIRTHDAY GREETING
Edward Howarth

BREATHE
Theo James Krekis

BRINGING THE HOUSE DOWN
C.N. Bean

BRING ME A DREAM
Zenas Cao

THE CARETAKER
Jason Tropiano

CUPCAKE
Mimi Jeffries

DIE LIKE A SHARK
Nick Epstein

ESCAPE
Dianna Zimmerman & Brad Jost

FETCH
Sam Gill

FLICKER
Jeremy MacKenzie

FLIGHT
Amanda Richardson

GRAVEL HEART
Michael Curtis

LAST FULL MEASURE
Laura Cross

LET’S GO DOWN
Matt Lutz

LONG
Emre Ozpirincci

MASTERMIND
George Covic

MINUTES
Samuel Winokur

MORTY & THE NURSE
Via Buksbazen

NEGATIVE LOOP
Amanda Miha

OLD LADIES WHEELCHAIR
SCRIMPTY BALL

William Hyde & Harold Hyde

PHINEAS
Vincent Noto

A SPRING ARRANGEMENT
Tanya Carleton Lovrics

WAKE
D.R. Tibbits

WESTERING HOME
Aditya Rawal

TV DRAMA PILOT

THE 5TH
Kathleen Cromie

ACE ACADEMY
Molly Driscoll

THE CALLING
Daniel Whidden

CAPTIVE
Camille Stochitch & Alexander Berman

CHASER
Jerome Kruin & Andrew M. Henderson

CHASING CHANEL
Hanna Stiens & Abigail Cannon

DISCLOSURE
Darryl Anka

EVIL THINGS
Nathan Wilcoxen

GENESIS
L. Nichole Taylor & Samira Jackson

GIRL IN TROUBLE
Alan Porter

HALCYON FALLS
Jeff Bower

THE HIGHWAYMAN
Diane Hanks

HOPE PROJECTS
Steven Canals

HOT FLASH HIGH
Molly Driscoll

IRON JOE
Chris Fornataro & Kent Lamm

OFF WORLD
Brad Grusnick

ORCHIDELIRIUM
David Sullivan

PHOENIX
Natasha Hall

THE RED RIDING HOODS
David Quiroz

THE ROADSIDE
Nick Carr

SEATTLE FREEZE
Michelle Hippler

THE SOUL COLLECTOR
Hollie Herrle-Castillo & Julio Castillo

SUGAR LAND
R.B. Ripley

V.I.G.
Shane Weisfeld

THE WAY BACK
Sabrina C. Nouadir

TV COMEDY PILOT

100 BLACKOUTS
Vivian Lin

THE ADVENTURES OF ASH AND OWEN
Arun Narayanan

BICOASTAL
Richard Redlo

BIG APPLE LIFE
Gregory Abbey

BOY UP
Cynthia Furey

COMPULSIVES
Ben Kawaller

CUPID’S ARROW
Daniel Lawlor

FAMILY BE LIKE
Howard Jordan Jr.

GENERATION GWEN
Megan Karasch

HAVEN HOUSE
Amaya Perea

HEAVENLY BONDS
Laurelei Ballard

HOW VERY BETH
Mark Boutros

INSIDE OUT
Catherine Eaton

KEISHA, FROM ACCOUNTING
Howard Jordan Jr.

K-TOWN
Shelley Dennis

MANHOOD
Ben Lamy

MR. DOOM
Nick Watson

NIGHTCLUB NANNY
James Huntrods

PLEASE KILL ME
Daniel Miska

PORN AGAIN KRISTEN
Tania Penn

PORTER HOUSE RULES
Deneta Davis

QUARTERS
Tony Nichols

THE SYSTEM
Chris Edgerly & Dean Wolfe

WALKING THE DOG
James Bloom

THE YOUNG LADY’S GUIDE
TO SURVIVING DEATH

Lauren Sweeney