The 2021 PAGE Awards Finalists

ACTION/ADVENTURE

THE BALLAD OF ELLA & DEAN
Christopher Beaton

HEADHUNTED
Fergus Crotty

ICON
A.J. Bermudez

MESCALERO
Anderson Boyd

THE NEWLYWEDS
John Lawniczak

REIGN
Gabrielle Wendelin

SHADY COVE
Brian Horgan

TWELFTH ROUND
Neer Shelter

WAR KEEPERS
Jim Maceda

WHISKEY BENT AND HELL BOUND
Sean Lynch

COMEDY

12 STEPS FOR WUSSIES
Jim Patton

ALEX KICKS THE BUCKET
Jason Purdy

BAGGAGE
David Lambertson

DEAD ENDERS
Brent Hartinger

HEART STRINGS
Jasper Chen

LOOPSTERS
David Rakowiecki

MARRIAGE UNIVERSITY
Cat Youell & Brad Crowe

MEAN STREAK
Janette Danielson & Giovana Frediani

SWEET VENGEANCE
Jace Serrano

THE WEEK AFTER
Michael Noonan

DRAMA

BOOM BOOM
Roy Tan

CHARLIE & ADDY
J. Lee MacKenzie

THE COUNTRY WOMEN’S BURLESQUE ASSOCIATION
Sarah Jorgensen

IN THE LAKE OF FIRE
Blake Robbins

JULIET IS FINE
Rachel Mariam

LAND OF GOLD
Nardeep Khurmi

LATE
Daniel Grasskamp

MY FATHER’S WEDDING
Sarah Hanssen & Ashley Cook

THE SUPERB LYREBIRD AND OTHER CREATURES
Wendy Britton Young

THE VISIT
Shelagh McLeod

FAMILY FILM

GLOW STICK
Michael Raymond

THE GRAVE OF LAINEY GRACE
Aaron Galvin

HAVEN
Karen Conley

JOURNEY OF THE TUMBLEWEED
Arakaki Soto

A KEEPSAKES CHRISTMAS
Rich Orstad

THE MISFITS
Robert Israel

OLIVER AND THE FIREFLY
Brandon Steiner

THE PRINCESS RULES
Brenda LePage

SOUND OF SILENCE
Michelle Davidson & Jeffrey Field

SUPER-DUPER
Brad Helmink & John Rauschelbach

HISTORICAL FILM

BLANCA
Carlos Grana

CAN’T BUY ME LOVE:
THE CYNTHIA LENNON STORY

Kelly Gaudet

JAPANESE FOR BASEBALL
Ray Keller

KID SOLDIER
Kelly Jean Karam

LORD OF SPACE
Cairo Smith

A MAN CALLED WHITE
Randy Hines

NO GOOD DEED
Heather Farlinger

ON THIN ICE
Laura Ranney

PERFECT FLOWER
Brent Delaney

THE PURPLE HEART BATTALION
Steve Migdol

SCIENCE FICTION

THE APPLICANTS
Justin Ballheim

THE CONTINUUM
Nathan Graham Davis

COUNTER EARTH
Ryan Vaughn

EPHEMERAL
Lisa Lueddecke

FIX
Jeff Bower

FOREGLOW
Lisa Gold

OBELISK
Brennig Hayden

OUT OF THE SKY
Arnon Shorr

PROXY L-2
Heather Ostrove

SUNFLOWER
Zac Cannon

THRILLER/HORROR

CONCRETE EVIDENCE
Paul Clarke

FOURTEEN DAYS
Lynn Esta Goldman

GUARDIAN
Jess Gupta

KYRA
Gil Seltzer

LIABILITY
John Kelley

A PART OF ME
Jackson Chow

RELEASED
Eileen Shields

THE SATURN LINE
Dan Tice

THIN BLUE VEINS
Josh Evans

TINGLE MONSTERS
Alexandra Serio

SHORT FILM

37TH FLOOR
Steve Spremo

ALEXA, KILL MY HUSBAND
Marie Etzler

CAR WASH
Giles Montgomery

HOOKY
Anne Carmack

PISS
Paul Coleman

RECOVERY CHAIN
Quame Hamlin

ROCK EN ESPANOL
Roxana Altamirano

SUPERMODEL SWALLOWS BUG, WORLD ENDS
Roy Clute, Jayson Clute & Warren Clute

TREE O’ MINE
Bernhard Reidhammer

WALTER AND THE 20-MILLION-YEAR-OLD SPIDER
Shaun Radecki

TV DRAMA PILOT

THE ARCHITECT
Dana Attari

DEAD CITY
Chandus Jackson

DOWNSTATE
Erin Murphy West

HEIR APPARENT
Yellowlees Douglas

MILLION DOLLAR BEACH
Alexander Ambrecht

THE REDEMPTIONIST
Christina Arango Dowling

THE ROAD HOME
Clint Murphy

ROOF OF THE WORLD
Eric Bergemann

SAME OLD TRICKS
Barry Leach

TARTIKOFF
Kathleen Cromie

TV COMEDY PILOT

DINGERS
Shaun McConoughey

ICE MAN
Matt Tworek

IT’S A MATCH!
Erica Scandariato

JOYLESS
Ryan Manns & Jocelyn Manns

JUNIOR VARSITY
Krista Gallagher

LIFE’S UNFAIR
Tray Epps

ME AGAIN
Brian Farrey-Latz

SOVIET REBEL GIRL
Andy Roninson

WHEN HARRY KIDNAPPED CLAIRE
Indigo Hinton

WORSE THAN DEAD
Colin Carroll